Events

Grand Prix Standings & Top Scores

Grand Prix Final Qualification

How it Works

Qualification points are awarded based on placement at each Grand Prix, with 15 points for first place, 13 for second, 11 for third, etc. At the end, the six skaters/teams with the highest point total advance to the Grand Prix Final, with the following three named as alternates. Ties are broken by highest placement at an event (ie. a skater who placed 1st and 3rd advances over a skater who placed 2nd twice), then highest combined total score, then five other tiebreakers that will likely never be relevant.

Men

#SKATERPOINTS/PLACEMENTSTOTAL SCORE
Q1 Yuma Kagiyama
Japan
30 points
1st Italy, 1st IdF
564.43
Q2Shoma Uno
Japan
28 points
1st NHK, 2nd SKAM
560.83
Q3Vincent Zhou
USA
28 points
1st SKAM, 2nd NHK
556.25
Q4Nathan Chen
USA
26 points
1st SCI, 3rd SKAM
576.55
Q5Mikhail Kolyada
Russia
26 points
2nd Italy, 2nd CoR
538.19
Q6Jason Brown
USA
24 points
2nd SCI, 3rd IdF
523.75
A1Shun Sato
Japan
22 points
4th SKAM, 2nd IdF
512.04
A2Morisi Kvitelashvili
Georgia
20 points
1st CoR, 6th SCI
499.20
A3Junhwan Cha
South Korea
18 points
3rd NHK, 5th Italy
507.34

Women

#SKATERPOINTS/PLACEMENTSTOTAL SCORE
Q1Kamila Valieva
Russia
30 points
1st SCI, 1st CoR
537.79
Q2Anna Shcherbakova
Russia
30 points
1st Italy, 1st IdF
466.47
Q3Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
Russia
26 points
2nd SCI, 2nd CoR
462.11
Q4Kaori Sakamoto
Japan
24 points
1st NHK, 4th SKAM
439.27
Q5Maiia Khromykh
Russia
24 points
2nd Italy, 3rd CoR
446.04
Q6Alena Kostornaia
Russia
24 points
2nd IdF, 3rd SCI
436.39
A1Young You
South Korea
22 points
3rd SKAM, 3rd NHK
420.57
A2Loena Hendrickx
Belgium
18 points
3rd Italy, 5th CoR
422.74
A3Mai Mihara
Japan
18 points
4th SCI, 4th Italy
424.96

Pairs

#TEAMPOINTS/PLACEMENTSTOTAL SCORE
Q1Mishina/Galliamov
Russia
30 points
1st NHK, 1st CoR
454.57
Q2Sui/Han
China
30 points
1st SCI, 1st Italy
448.60
Q3Tarasova/Morozov
Russia
28 points
1st SKAM, 2nd NHK
435.77
Q4 Boikova/Kozlovskii
Russia
26 points
1st IdF, 3rd SKAM
422.49
Q5Pavliuchenko/Khodykin
Russia
26 points
2nd SCI, 2nd CoR
405.67
Q6Miura/Kihara
Japan
24 points
2nd SKAM, 3rd NHK
417.62
A1Artemeva/Nazarychev
Russia
24 points
2nd IdF, 3rd Italy
392.16
A2Knierim/Frazier
USA
20 points
4th SKAM, 3rd IdF
404.66
A3Cain-Gribble/LeDuc
USA
20 points
3rd SCI, 4th NHK
392.69

Ice Dance

#TEAMPOINTS/PLACEMENTSTOTAL SCORE
Q1Papadakis/Cizeron
France
30 points
1st Italy, 1st IdF
441.31
Q2Sinitsina/Katsalapov
Russia
30 points
1st NHK, 1st CoR
472.16
Q3Hubbell/Donohue
USA
28 points
1st SKAM, 2nd Italy
417.44
Q4Gilles/Poirier
Canada
28 points
1st SCI, 2nd IdF
414.13
Q5Chock/Bates
USA
26 points
2nd SKAM, 2nd NHK
419.01
Q6Guignard/Fabbri
Italy
26 points
2nd SCI, 2nd CoR
403.76
A1Stepanova/Bukin
Russia
22 points
3rd Italy, 3rd IdF
402.47
A2Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen
Canada
22 points
3rd SKAM, 3rd CoR
381.53
A3Smart/Diaz
Spain
20 points
3rd SCI, 4th SKAM
382.62

Top Scores

Unrelated to Grand Prix Final qualifications, here’s a quick reference of the highest scoring skaters on the circuit and how they compare.

Disclaimer: scores can’t necessarily be compared directly across events because of different judging panels etc., but I’m going to do it anyway! Just keep in mind that in situations where scores are close, it’s likely a toss-up who would have won in a head-to-head.

Men

Skater (Event)ShortFree Total
Nathan Chen (SCI)106.72200.46307.18
Vincent Zhou (SKAM)97.43198.13295.56
Shoma Uno (NHK)102.58187.57290.15
Yuma Kagiyama (IdF) 100.64197.49286.41
Mikhail Kolyada (Italia)92.30181.25273.55
Daniel Grassl (Italia)95.67173.33269.00
Morisi Kvitelashvili (CoR)95.37170.96266.33
Shun Sato (IdF)87.82177.17264.99
Jason Brown (IdF)94.00174.81264.20
Kazuki Tomono (CoR)95.81168.38264.19

Women

Skater (Event)ShortFreeTotal
Kamila Valieva (CoR)87.42*185.29*272.71*
Anna Shcherbakova (Italia)71.73165.05236.78
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (SCI)81.24151.64232.88
Alexandra Trusova (SKAM)77.69154.68232.37
Maiia Khromykh (Italia) 72.04154.31226.35
Kaori Sakamoto (NHK) 76.56146.78223.34
Alena Kostornaia (IdF)76.44145.41221.85
Loena Hendrickx (Italia) 73.52145.53219.05
Daria Usacheva (SKAM)76.71140.60217.31
Young You (SKAM)70.73146.24216.97
Mai Mihara (Italia) 70.46144.49214.95
* World Record scores

Pairs

Team (event)ShortFreeTotal
Mishina / Galliamov (NHK)78.40148.88227.28
Sui / Han (Italia)80.07145.11224.55
Tarasova / Morozov (SKAM)80.36142.14222.50
Boikova / Kozlovskii (IdF)77.17139.79216.96
Pavliuchenko / Khodykin (CoR)73.91138.68212.59
Peng / Jin (Italia)76.71135.15211.86
Miura / Kihara (NHK)73.98135.57209.42
Artemeva / Nazarychev73.02132.13205.15
Kneirim / Frazier (SKAM)66.37136.60202.97
Cain-Gribble / LeDuc (NHK)70.75132.04202.79

Ice Dance

Team (event)RhythmFreeTotal
Papadakis / Cizeron (IdF) 89.09132.61221.25
Sinitsina / Katsalapov (NHK)86.33129.11215.44
Gilles / Poirier (SCI)85.65125.32210.97
Chock / Bates (NHK)86.02124.76210.78
Hubbell / Donohue (SKAM)83.58125.96209.54
Guignard / Fabbri (CoR) 79.56124.15203.71
Stepanova / Bukin (Italia)81.47120.71202.18
Smart / Diaz (SCI) 76.97115.96192.93
Fear / Gibson (NHK)76.43115.48191.91
Fournier-Beaudry / Sorensen (CoR)76.39115.01191.40

3 thoughts on “Grand Prix Standings & Top Scores

  1. Hi. I just wanted to let yall know i think there’s some mistake with women’s placements table since it says Kamila Valieva was 1st at SKAM when she actually ended first at Skate Canada. I know it’s a small mistake but anyways, hope this comment helps.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s